Jeremias Rodionoff, 18641920 (aged 56 years)

Name
Jeremias /Rodionoff/
Given names
Jeremias
Surname
Rodionoff
Also known as
Jeremiah /Peterson/
Birth 1864

Birth of a brotherTopias Rodionoff
March 28, 1866 (aged 2 years)
Note: from the Peterson family bible
Migration 1887 (aged 23 years)
Religious marriageIda HyypioView this family
November 23, 1889 (aged 25 years)
Birth of a sonOscar Peterson
1891 (aged 27 years)
Birth of a sonWaino Peterson
1893 (aged 29 years)
Death of a sonWaino Peterson
1893 (aged 29 years)
Birth of a daughterNelma Peterson
March 5, 1895 (aged 31 years)

Birth of a daughterEsther Peterson
1897 (aged 33 years)

Census June 1, 1900 (aged 36 years)

Birth of a daughterSaima Peterson
1900 (aged 36 years)
Death of a daughterSaima Peterson
1901 (aged 37 years)
Birth of a sonNiels Peterson
1905 (aged 41 years)
Birth of a daughterLyyli Peterson
1905 (aged 41 years)
Birth of a daughterAdelle Peterson
1907 (aged 43 years)
Death of a daughterLyyli Peterson
1909 (aged 45 years)
Birth of a sonAxel Peterson
March 10, 1910 (aged 46 years)
Census April 15, 1910 (aged 46 years)

Birth of a daughterLillian Peterson
January 23, 1913 (aged 49 years)
Birth of a daughterRuth Peterson
1915 (aged 51 years)

Census January 1, 1920 (aged 56 years)

Death 1920 (aged 56 years)

Family with parents
father
mother
elder brother
7 years
himself
2 years
younger brother
Pedlar's License, part 1
18661941
Birth: March 28, 1866Uhtua province Kaareala Finland
Death: October 5, 1941Houghton, MI
brother
Private
sister
Private
sister
Private
sister
Private
Family with Ida Hyypio
himself
wife
Religious marriage Religious marriageNovember 23, 1889Calumet
2 years
son
18911967
Birth: 1891 27 17USA
Death: 1967USA
3 years
son
2 years
daughter
from Nelma's funeral
18951989
Birth: March 5, 1895 31 21
Death: December 26, 198949912 Bruce Crossing, Ontonagon, Michigan
3 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
6 years
son
19051967
Birth: 1905 41 31USA
Death: 1967USA
1 year
daughter
3 years
daughter
19071934
Birth: 1907 43 33USA
Death: 1934USA
3 years
son
19101990
Birth: March 10, 1910 46 36USA
Death: March 24, 1990Hamcock, Houghton, Michigan, USA
3 years
daughter
19131988
Birth: January 23, 1913 49 39USA
Death: April 2, 1988Contra Costa, Florida, USA
3 years
daughter
MigrationPassenger List
CensusCensus 1900 Portage, Houghton, Michigan Jeremiah's family
CensusCensus 1910 portage, Houghton, Michigan Jeremiah's Family
CensusCensus 1920 Portage, Houghton, Michigan Jeremiah's family
NoteBiography of Jeremiah Peterson
Quality of data: secondary evidence
SourcePassenger List
Text:

Pax No. 444 Jeremias Rodionoff, b abt1865 Finland, No.2 Steerage departure Queenstown, Ireland and Liverpool, England arrival 1 Jul 1887 - Boston, MA

Vessel name: Bothnia

Note

Went to America in 1887

Note

Jeremias's youngest daughter, Ruth, has written a full and sympathetic biography. The full text is shown in the source (S17)

Media object
Note: Assigned to our Jeremiah Peterson, this land grant took place in 1900, and was signed by the President William McKinley
Media object
Note: Jeremias and his father and brothers were pedlars in Karelia before he emigrated to the USA. This statue is in Kuhmo market square.