Poavila Ferapontovits Sergejeff, 18151920 (aged 105 years)

Name
Poavila Ferapontovits /Sergejeff/
Surname
Sergejeff
Given names
Poavila Ferapontovits
Also known as
Pavel
Birth 1815 15
Birth of a brotherTriihvo Varahvonttan poika Sergejeff
about 1817 (aged 2 years)

Death of a fatherVarahvontta Sahharein poika Jamanen
about 1850 (aged 35 years)

Birth of a sonArtemij Pavlovits Sergejeff
1855 (aged 40 years)
Death of a brotherTriihvo Varahvonttan poika Sergejeff
about 1894 (aged 79 years)

Death 1920 (aged 105 years)

Family with parents
father
himself
3 years
younger brother
Poavila Ferapontovits Sergejeff + … …
himself
son
son
Media object

Photo by A.O.Väisänen 1915 and reproduced by kind permission of the National Board of Antiquities/Archives for Prints and Photographs, Helsinki. Reproduction is prohibited.

Media object

Photo by I.K.Inha 1894. and reproduced by kind permission of the National Board of Antiquities/Archives for Prints and Photographs, Helsinki. Reproduction is prohibited.~~

Note

Poavila, or Pavel as he is often called (I'm not sure which is correct), is one of the generation of singers who were photographed, and who is therefore known fairly widely. The picture of the centenarian singing into an old horn is symbolic and you would be easily trapped into thinking that he was also the best of all the singers. However, this is not the case. Lonnrot wrote that "Jamenen was (probably) the best singer". Following the lead of the phonograph in the picture, I found a recording in the Finnish National Archives made by Pavel. I keep it here at home. It is about 30 seconds long, and sounds like an old man of 100 years old trying to sing - badly. But no matter, it is part of the family history and must be saved for the next generations.

To my mind, the most notable thing about Pavel is that he was born about 1806 and was still around in 1920.

A website that concentrates on these singers is www.juminkeko.fi/viena/index.html. This site is in both languages, so there will be no excuse for avoiding it.

I have obtained permission from the National Board of Antiquities/Archives for Prints and Photographs of the National Museum of Finland Helsinki to reproduce three photos of the sons, and to publish them on this website only. Please look - but do not reproduce.

SUK 5:43 VIENA, UHTUA Poavila Varahvontanpoika Sirkeinen (n. 1816-1910-luku) Valokuvaaja I.K.Inha 1894.

SUK 5:44 VIENA, UHTUA Poavila ja Triihvo Sirkeinen (Jamasen veljekset)runoa laulamassa. Heidän isänsä oli Lönnrotin parhaita laulajia Uhtuassa. Valokuvaaja I.K.Inha 1894.

SUK129:42 VIENA, UHUT Jamani Paavila laulaa fonografiin. Hän oli yli 100-vuotias. Valokuvaaja A.O.Väisänen 1915.

SUK 5:43 Viena Karelia (Russian Karelia), Uhtua Poavila Varahvontanpoika Sirkeinen (circa 1816-1910s) Photographer I.K.Inha 1894

SUK 5:44 Viena Karelia (Russian Karelia), Uhtua Poavila and Triihvo Sirkeinen (The Jamanen Brothers) singing a poem. Their father was one of Elias Lönnrot´s best singers in Uhtua. Photographer I.K.Inha 1894

SUK 129:42 Viena Karelia (Russian Karelia), Uhut Jamani Paavila sings and a phonograph records him. He was over 100 years old. Photographer A.O.Väisänen 1915

Media object
Note: Photo by A.O.Väisänen 1915 and reproduced by kind permission of the National Board of Antiquities/Archives for Prints and Photographs, Helsinki. Reproduction is prohibited.
Media object
Note: Photo by I.K.Inha 1894. and reproduced by kind permission of the National Board of Antiquities/Archives for Prints and Photographs, Helsinki. Reproduction is prohibited.~~